Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

This privacy policy explains how English Whispers™ uses the personal data we collect from you when you use this website.

I have to show the following privacy information/GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations) by law but to summarise: 
I will only use the information you provide, to process your order, or reply to an email.
I will not pass on your information to anyone else.
I will only send marketing emails, if you have signed up to our newsletter.
All payment transactions/credit card information is safely encrypted using SSL technology. I do not see any card details.

What data do we collect? We collect the following data:
• Personal identification information such as your name, delivery address, email address, and telephone number.

How do we collect your data? You directly provide us with data, which we collect and process when you:
• Place an order for any of our products, verify your credit card, arrange for a delivery, or return a purchase.
• Voluntarily sign up to our newsletter.
• Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.
• Send a message via our contact page.

How will we use your data? 
• When we process your order. 
• Email you our newsletter (if you have signed up to it.)

How do we store your data? We securely store your data on our computer, and take reasonable precautions to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, disclosed, misused, altered or destroyed. We will keep your personal data related to orders for 6 months. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data from our computer.

Security regarding card payments. Your credit card information is encrypted using SSL (secure socket layer) technology, which adds a strong layer of security when you enter your information at the checkout. Payments are processed by Stripe. 

If you have agreed to receive our newsletter, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

What are your data protection rights? Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access - You have the right to request from us, copies of your personal data. 
The right to rectification - You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure — You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability - You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at marcharris09@btinternet.com

What are cookies? Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit this website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

How do we use cookies? We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
• Keeping you signed in, and storing information about the contents of your cart.
• Understanding how you use our website.
• Tracking your number of visits.

What types of cookies do we use? There are a number of different types of cookies. Our website uses these so that we recognise you on our website, and remember your previously selected preferences. This could include the location you are in, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. 

How to manage cookies You can set your browser not to accept cookies, however, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites. Our website from time to time may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to this website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 16th October 2021.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please contact us at marcharris09@btinternet.com

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF